2018 Perth Royal Wine Show Results

Perth Royal Wine Show Results

Last week the results of the Perth Royal Wine Show were announced. Congratulations to all the winners which includes some of our favorites stocked at Swanny Cellars and which the Panel have enjoyed.

The direct link to the pdf is here then scroll from page 18 to read about the judges and read from page 28 for the full results.

Below are just some of the results.

 

Special Trophies

PORTAVIN INTEGRATED WINE SERVICES TROPHY
for BEST WINE OF THE SHOW
Evans & Tate – Class 3 Cat. No. 48 – Broadway Chardonnay

 
BILL JAMIESON TROPHY
for MOST SUCCESSFUL WESTERN AUSTRALIAN EXHIBITOR
sponsored by Peter Gibbs from Gibbscorp
Millbrook Winery

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for THE EXHIBITOR WHO HAS FIVE (5) OR MORE JUDGED ENTRIES GAINING THE HIGHEST AVERAGE POINTS
Millbrook Winery

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for MOST SUCCESSFUL WESTERN AUSTRALIAN EXHIBITOR PROCESSING UNDER 300 TONNES
Millbrook Winery

 

ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for BEST WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WINE
Evans & Tate – Class 3 Cat. No. 48 – Broadway Chardonnay

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for BEST FORTIFIED WINE
Gralyn Estate – Class 66 Cat. No. 7 – Artizan Rare Muscat

 
ALH TROPHY
for BEST RED TABLE WINE
sponsored by Australian Leisure and Hospitality Pty Ltd
Bleasdale Vineyards – Class 23 Cat. No. 16 – Frank Potts

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for BEST WHITE TABLE WINE
Evans & Tate – Class 3 Cat. No. 48 – Broadway Chardonnay

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for WINES OF PROVENANCE BEST RED OR WHITE VARIETAL
Leasingham – Class 18 Cat. No. 2 – Classic Clare Riesling

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for SINGLE VINEYARD RED OR WHITE VARIETAL
Talisman Wines – Class 2 Cat. No. 34 – ‘Gabrielle’ Chardonnay

WHITE TROPHIES

THE HERMITAGE TROPHY
for BEST WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WHITE TABLE WINE
sponsored by Perrott Painting, Greystoke Pty Ltd & Tristania
Evans & Tate – Class 3 Cat. No. 48 – Broadway Chardonnay

 

BANG DIGITAL TROPHY
for BEST SPARKLING WINE
sponsored by Bang Digital
Coldstream Hills – Class 43 Cat. No. 12 – Coldstream Hills Pinot Noir Chardonnay Sparkling

 

ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for BEST 2018 VINTAGE DRY WHITE TABLE WINE
Castle Rock Estate – Class 4 Cat. No. 57 – Castle Rock Skywalk Riesling

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for BEST SWEET WHITE TABLE WINE
Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard Pty Ltd – Class 17 Cat. No. 16 – Brown Brothers Patricia Noble Riesling

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for BEST DRY WHITE TABLE WINE (BLENDS)
Xanadu – Class 13 Cat. No. 3 – Xanadu DJL Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

 
DAVID MULLEN WINE AGENCY TROPHY
for BEST SEMILLON SAUVIGNON BLANC / SAUVIGNON BLANC SEMILLON
sponsored by David Mullen Wine Agency
Xanadu – Class 13 Cat. No. 3 – Xanadu DJL Sauvignon Blanc Semillon

 

ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for BEST DRY WHITE VARIETAL
Latitude 34 Wine Co – Class 12 Cat. No. 26 – The Blackwood – Small Batch – Vermentino

 
HLB MANN JUDD TROPHY
for BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC
sponsored by HLB Mann Judd
Millbrook Winery – Class 8 Cat. No. 11 – Regional Sauvignon Blanc

 
LALLA ROOKH TROPHY
for BEST CHARDONNAY
sponsored by Lalla Rookh
Evans & Tate – Class 3 Cat. No. 48 – Broadway Chardonnay

 

LA VIGNA LIQUOR TROPHY
for BEST SEMILLON
sponsored by La Vigna Liquor
Tyrrell’s Vineyards Pty Ltd – Class 7 Cat. No. 14 – Vat 1 Semillon

 
FREMANTLE FOOD AND WINE TROPHY
for BEST RIESLING
sponsored by Fremantle Wine And Food Club
Peter Lehmann Wines – Class 5 Cat. No. 26 – Wigan Riesling

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY
for BEST ROSE
Coward & Black Vineyards – Class 19 Cat. No. 1 – Lady Margo Rose

 

 

RED TROPHIES

 

THE HERMITAGE TROPHY
for BEST WESTERN AUSTRALIAN DRY RED TABLE WINE
sponsored by Perrott Painting, Greystoke Pty Ltd & Tristania
Forest Hill Vineyard – Class 26 Cat. No. 15 – Block 9 Shiraz

 
ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY TROPHY
for BEST DRY RED TABLE WINE (BLENDS)
Bleasdale Vineyards – Class 23 Cat. No. 16 – Frank Potts

 
THE IAN SMITH MEMORIAL TROPHY
for BEST 2016 VINTAGE DRY RED TABLE WINE
sponsored by Houghton Wines
Mandoon Estate – Class 27 Cat. No. 73 – Old Vine Shiraz

 
PLASDENE GLASS-PAK TROPHY
for BEST DRY RED VARIETAL
sponsored by Silverlock Packaging
McWilliam’s Wines Group Ltd – Class 36 Cat. No. 5 – McW Alternis Tempranillo

 
HLB MANN JUDD TROPHY
for BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON
sponsored by HLB Mann Judd
Deep Woods Estate – Class 21 Cat. No. 62 – Deep Woods Estate Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon

 

DR JACK HOFFMAN TROPHY
for BEST PINOT NOIR
sponsored by 2nd Friday of the Month Club
B Seppelt & Sons Limited – Class 32 Cat. No. 29 – Seppelt Drumborg Pinot Noir
KAEFER TROPHY
for BEST SHIRAZ
sponsored by Kaefer Integrated Services
Nugan Estate Pty Ltd – Class 28 Cat. No. 1 – Cookoothama Shiraz

 

For more results click on the Results brochure from the Perth Royal Show website and scroll from page 32.

Leave a Comment?