The 2021 Halliday Wine Companion Awards

The 2021 Halliday Wine Companion Awards is now out. From over 9000 Australian wines tasted, the winners are listed below. Many congratulations to all the winners.

To find out more about the producers and to watch the awards, click onto the Wine Companion website here.

 Deep Woods Top 10 Best Value Winery 2021 Halliday Wine Companion

We have some of these award winning wines at Swanny Cellars so drop in and chat to us to find out more.

 

Wine of the Year: 2018 Brokenwood Graveyard Shiraz

Winery of the Year: Henschke, Eden Valley, SA

Winemaker of the Year: Brett Grocke, Eperosa, Barossa, SA

Dark Horse Winery: Yarran, Riverina, NSW

Best Value Winery: Best’s Wines, Grampians, VIC

Best New Winery: Varney Wines, McLaren Vale, SA

 

 

Entrance to Henschke

 

 

10 of The Best Value Wineries

Best’s Wines, Grampians, VIC

Bleasdale Vineyards, Langhorne Creek, SA

Deep Woods Estate, Margaret River, WA

Flowstone Wines, Margaret River, WA

Forest Hill Vineyard, Great Southern, WA

Hahndorf Hill Winery, Adelaide Hills, SA

Head Wines, Barossa Valley, SA

Medhurst, Yarra Valley, VIC

Mewstone Wines, Flowerpot, TAS

New Era Vineyards, Adelaide Hills, SA

 

 

10 Dark Horse Wineries of the Year

Yarran, Riverina, NSW

Barwon Ridge, Geelong, VIC

Ceres Bridge Estate, Geelong, VIC

Ellis Wines, Heathcote, VIC

Pindarie, Barossa Valley, SA

RiverBank Estate, Swan Valley, WA

Sutton Grange, Bendigo, VIC

Traviarti, Beechworth, VIC

Wangolina, Mount Benson, SA

Wine x Sam, Strathbogie Ranges, VIC

 

10 of the Best New Wineries

Varney Wines, McLaren Vale, SA

Apogee, Lebrina, TAS

bakkheia, Geographe, WA

Blewitt Springs Wine Co, McLaren Vale, SA

Marion’s Vineyard, Tamar Valley, TAS

Max & Me, Eden Valley, SA

Mulline, Geelong, VIC

Ox Hardy, McLaren Vale, SA

Paralian Wines, McLaren Vale, SA

Wren Estate, Heathcote, VIC

 

 

James Halliday’s Best of the Best by Variety

Best Cabernet and Family: 2018 Mount Mary Quintet

Best Cabernet Sauvignon: 2016 Moss Wood Cabernet Sauvignon

Best Chardonnay: 2017 Leeuwin Estate Art Series Chardonnay

Best Fortified: Seppeltsfield 100 Year Old Para Liqueur 1920

Best Grenache: 2018 Brothers at War Single Vineyard Grenache

Best Other White: 2019 Stargazer Tupelo

Best Pinot Noir: 2017 Bannockburn Serre Pinot Noir

Riesling: 2019 Seppelt Drumborg Vineyard Riesling

Rosé: 2019 Nocturne SR Sangiovese Nebbiolo Rosé

Sauvignon Blanc: 2018 Flowstone Queen of the Earth

Semillon: 2014 Brokenwood ILR Reserve

Shiraz: 2018 Brokenwood Graveyard Vineyard Shiraz

Shiraz Viognier: 2019 Serrat Shiraz Viognier

Best Other Red: 2019 Mayer Nebbiolo

Sparkling: 2005 House of Arras EJ Carr Late Disgorged

Sweet wine: 2018 Lethbridge Bortytis Riesling TBA

 

We look forward to seeing you at Swanny Cellars!

 

To read the full list of the winners and details click onto the Wine Companion website and log in.

Leave a Comment?