Liquor Barons Swanbourne
Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment

Erskine Pty Ltd (ACN 009 346 543) as trustee for the Morgan Brothers Unit Trust trading as Liquor
Barons Swanbourne (Swanbourne Cellars) is committed to supporting and complying with the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the collection,
use, access and storage of personal information we obtain as part of our business.

Collection of Information

Swanbourne Cellars collects personal information in carrying on business, including:
 From our customers such as credit and account information;
 From our employees and staff such as tax file numbers, name, address and account
information;
 From our suppliers and contractors such as name, address and account information; and
 From applicants for employment with us, such as personal contact details and references.
Swanbourne Cellars will generally collect personal information directly from you. Swanbourne
Cellars may also collect information from third parties as required.
You have no obligation to provide us with any information we request. If you withhold information
as an applicant for employment, we may not be able to employ you.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We respect your privacy. We may use and disclose your personal information for a variety of
purposes in connection with providing services to you and in relation to our business operations,
including:
 To our external contractors and service providers;
 To other service providers such as employment agents and legal advisors; and
 To our information technology service providers, including those who may host cloud-based
storage of our data (including MYOB).
We may use personal information received about you as an applicant for an employment or
contractual role to determine your suitability for such role and generally for our business operations.
Swanbourne Cellars may disclose personal information outside Australia, such as through storage
of electronic files abroad. By providing your personal information you agree that Swanbourne
Cellars is not required to take steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs
and Swanbourne Cellars will not breach its obligations under the Privacy Act or APPs.
If you do not want Swanbourne Cellars to disclose your personal information overseas you may
withdraw your consent by advising our Privacy Officer in writing.
We will not use your personal information for direct marketing.

Website Cookies

We may use cookies to personalise and simplify your access to and use of our web site. A “cookie”
is a small data file that is downloaded from our website and stored in a text file on your hard drive.
The information is made up of a string of letters and numbers which uniquely identifies your

computer and any user name or password that you may have already registered on our website.
Information is also generated and collected whenever a page is accessed on our website that
records information such as time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical
and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. These
cookies cannot be used to obtain any other information on you or on your hard drive unless you
have already provided such information.
If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may
manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or you may manually delete existing cookies
from your hard drive. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our
website.

Storage and Security

We may collect, disclose and store information received from you in electronic or hard copy form.
Swanbourne Cellars will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that:
 It does so securely;
 Access to personal information is limited to Swanbourne Cellars staff or third parties who
reasonably require it;
 When the information is no longer required, we will destroy it or de-identify it to make it
anonymous.

Accessing and Changing your Personal Information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you. Access will be provided within
a reasonable time.
Swanbourne Cellars takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it stores is
accurate. If it is not, or you do not wish us to keep it, you can ask us to correct or delete it. Unless
personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons, we will take all reasonable steps
to meet such requests.

Complaints Resolution

If you have a concern about Swanbourne Cellars’ collection, use, storage or disclosure of your
personal information please contact our Privacy Officer who will investigate and advise you of the
outcome as soon as possible.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Swanbourne Cellars may amend or update this privacy policy from time to time at its discretion.

Contact Us

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted at:

Privacy Officer
Swanbourne Cellars
103 Claremont Crescent
Swanbourne WA 6010
Tel: 08 9384 2111

Email: swanbourne [at] iquorbarons [dot] com [dot] au